TX Tornado League Rules Addendum

click here to return to the main page for TX Tornado

All WAKA League Play and Tournament Play (Playoffs) rules will be followed with the following exceptions which will supercede any other WAKA rule:


1.) Personal Conduct Policy for TX Tornado League...
  • a) Any player asked to leave a game must leave the game and field within 5 minutes.  If that player does not leave the fields within 5 minutes, the team in which the ejected player plays will forfeit the game no matter what the score at the time of ejection.  The score shall be 5-0 in favor of the team what does not have the ejected player.
  • b) Any player asked to leave a game will automatically be suspended from the league for a minimum of 1 game.  If a player is suspended 2 times during a season, the player will be ejected from the league for the remainder of the season.
  • c) Any player who is asked to leave a game during the last week of the regular season will be suspended from ALL playoff games.
  • d) Any player who intentionally destroys a piece of WAKA property/equipment will automatically be asked to leave the game.  That person will also be monetarily responsible for any equipment replacements.  This player will also be suspended as stated above.
2) Overthrows, Balls Out of Bounds and Team Sideline Restrictions
  • a) a minimum of 1 cone should be placed 10 feet outside both the 1st and 3rd base foul lines to designate Out of Bounds.  It is best to imagine this Out of Bounds line as a fence line or wall.
  • b) All team players and equipment must stay behind the Out of Bounds Cone at all times except for defensive players in the field, base runners and base coaches.
  • c) Any ball traveling past the out of bounds line will result in a deal ball situation whereas any runners on base may advance 1 base and any runners between bases will advance freely to the base past the base in which they were running.  No play can be made on base runners after the ball travels past the out of bounds line.  This rule specifically supercedes rule 10.07 in the WAKA rule book in both League and Tournament Play.  Example:  There is a runner on 2nd base.  Ball is kicked and the runner is running from 2nd base to 3rd base when a play is made towards kicker who is headed to 1st base.  Ball is thrown out of bounds before the runner who started at 2nd gets to 3rd and before the kicker makes it to 1st.  The runner who started at 2nd base would be awarded home and the kicker would be awarded 2nd base.  In this case, even if the kicker had made it to first before the ball crossed out of bounds, the kicker is still only awarded 2nd base.
  • d) In an instance where a ball is kicked past 1st or 3rd base and the ball lands in fair territory but then travels out of bounds without anyone touching the ball, the ruling shall be a Ground Rule Double.  In the event the ball is touched by a player who causes the ball to go out of bounds, rule 2c shall be enforced.
3) Only Team Captains may discuss calls with the Head Referee.  Once a final decision is made, the Captains are expected to adhere and abide by that decision.  Any cursing or back talk after the final decision has been made by either a team captain or any players may result in that player being ejected from the game.

4) There will be a 50 minute time limit on all games during the regular season.  No new inning may start after a game has been played for 50 minutes.  The 50 minutes is included in any "grace" period given at the start of the game to get the adequate amount of players for the team.  The "grace" period is 15 minutes from scheduled start time for the first game of the night and 5 minutes for each subsequent game.  There are no time limits in playoffs.
 

 

Groups: