If a runner physically hinders a fielder attempting to make a play, what is the appropriate call?

If the Referee judges the interference to be deliberate and unsportsmanlike, this should be treated as Interference per Rule 15.02b: the play ends, the runner is out, and other runners must go back unless forced forward.